Baku hosts Education USA Alumni Fair
Education USA Alumni Fair held in Baku
Baku is hosting education fair of American Universities Education USA Alumni Fair.
Report informs that the event was organized by the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan and American Councils for international education.
At the opening of the exhibition, US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger said that such events are important because there are about 4.5 thousand universities in the States and sometimes it is difficult to make a choice among them.
"We are proud that the number of Azerbaijani students studying in the US is growing from year to year, and we hope that those who attend the exhibition today, can join their ranks," the Ambassador said.
As a part of exhibition, the guests were informed about the opportunities for education in US universities.
The fair will give an opportunity to students, school children, and their parents to meet with U.S.-educated alumni and ask them questions about studying abroad.
U.S. alumni participating in the fair will inform the participants about programs at their universities and provide them with necessary materials and brochures.