Cooperation Memorandum signs between Baku Higher Oil School and ABB company
Representative of Great Britain prime-minister attended Baku Higher Oil School
Baku. December, 4. REPORT.AZ/ Signing ceremony of Cooperation Memorandum between Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and ABB company (Sweden-Switzerland) was held in Baku today. Report informs, Rector of BHOS Elmar Gasimov made a speech at the ceremony and said that, Azerbaijan is the first country in the world, which had initially produced the oil by industrial methods. Elmar Gasimov stated that, oil-gas and chemical industry play essential role in development of country economy and preparing specialists for this sphere is the main direction for development of activity of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR).
Rector told the guests about international projects of SOCAR implemented in Azerbaijan and abroad, as well about BHOS's establishment history, successes in a short time, future perspectives, plans and cooperation with famous oil-gas companies of the world.
In the framework of the ceremony Cooperation Memorandum signed between Baku Higher Oil School and ABB company.
UK MP, UK Prime-minister's Trade Envoy in Kazakistan, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan Charles Hendry made a speech for professors, teachers and students of Baku Higher Oil School. Charles Hendry told about development of relations between Azerbaijan and Great Britain on education sphere and expressed the interest in development of cooperation in energy and humanitarian, as well education spheres.