Baku to host first Azerbaijani-Romanian Education Forum
Romanian delegation shall be headed by Deputy Minister of Education Gigel Paraschiv©
Baku. 18 May. REPORT.AZ/ The first Azerbaijan-Romania Education Forum will be held in Baku on May 24, 2017.
Report was told in Romanian Embassy in Azerbaijan, forum will be held under the auspices of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Education of Romania.
The Romanian delegation participating to the Forum shall be headed by Deputy Minister of Education Gigel Paraschiv. The delegation includes Rectors, Vice-Rectors and other high representatives from 10 of the most prestigious universities in Romania, from Bucharest, Cluj, Iasi, Timisoara and Ploiesti.
This important event shall further strengthen the bilateral cooperation between Romania and Azerbaijan in the field of education and shall provide for Azerbaijani students with the opportunity to get a better knowledge about the Romanian education offers.
Several bilateral cooperation agreements shall be signed in the margins of the Forum, between Romanian and Azerbaijani academic institutions.