Another group of students admitted to SPM at Baku Higher Oil School
A new group of trainees is admitted to School of Project Management (SPM), which is a joint initiative implemented by Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), BP, Twenty Eighty Strategy Execution company (UK) and the George Washington University (USA). Speaking at the meeting with the SPM students comprising the “M6” group, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov reported that it is an eighth admission of the students to SPM and that “M6” is a sixth group to be taught by national experts with profound theoretical knowledge and rich professional experience in the field of project design and implementation. He wished the students every success in their efforts to gain deep understanding of the subject as well as practical skills, which every effective project manager needs.
The “M6” groups consists of leading specialists, managers and other key staff members from large Azerbaijani and international enterprises and organizations. They include, among others, BP, SOCAR, R.I.S.K. Company, State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku International Sea Trade Port, STAR Concrete Production LLC, Southern Gas Corridor CJSC, Azerbaijan State Railways CJSC, Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery, Azerikimya PU and AS Group Investment.
The training course at the School of Project Management is based on an interactive, modern teaching methodologyto provide the participants with experience, techniques and tools to manage each stage of the project life cycle. It has been tailored to meet a growing demand in national specialists in project management trained according to international standards. The curriculum covers seven modules including Project Management, Leadership and Communications, Risk Management, Scheduling and Cost Control, Quality for Project Manager, and Negotiations Skills for Project Manager. Upon successful completion of the program, the SPM graduates receive Master certificates from the George Washington University.