Weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan announced
Baku. 15 February. REPORT.AZ/ The weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorological Department at the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that the weather is expected to be occasionally rainy in some places of Baku and Absheron peninsula, to gradually stop in the daytime. Mild north-west wind will be replaced with north wind in the second half of the day.
Air temperature will be 2 to 4C at night, 5 to 7 C in the daytime, and 2 to 4 at night and 5 to 7 in the daytime in Baku. Atmospheric pressure will be 763 mm mercury column, while relative humidity will reach 75-85%.
The ministry warns that starting from the night on February 18 to February 20, the weather condition in Baku and Absheron peninsula will deteriorate, be rainy, change to sleet. North wind will intensify from 15-20 m/s to 23-25 m/s. The temperature will fall to 6-8C, 2C throughout the day.
The weather in Azerbaijani regions on February 17 will occasionally be rainy, snow is predicted in mountainous and foothill regions, mainly rainless in the daytime. Fog is expected in some places. West wind will be 5-10 m/s, intensify in in some places.
The air temperature will range from 0 to 5 C at night, 6 to 10 C in the daytime, while mountainous areas will see the temperatures at 1 to -6 C at night, 2 to 6 C in the daytime.
The ministry warns that on February 18-20, the weather condition will change, occasionally rainy. Sleet and snow will fall in some places, intensify in northern and eastern district. West wind will intensify up to 20-25 m/s in some places. The temperature will fall 5- 7C on February 19.