Rain, wind expected in Baku tomorrow
Baku. 15 February. REPORT.AZ/ The weather in Azerbaijan has been announced for tomorrow, Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Rain is expected in Baku and Absheron peninsula on February, it will be intensive in some places. Moderate northwest wind will strengthen at night and in the morning. The air temperature will make 3 to 5 C at night, 5-7 C in the evening in Baku and Absheron peninsula. Atmospheric pressude will make 763 mm mercury column, while relative humidity will make 80-90%.
Rain is expected occasionally in Azerbaijani regions on February 16 and snow is predicted in mountainous and foothill areas. In some places it is expected to be intensive. The precipitation will stop towards the afternoon. Fog is expected in some places. West wind will intensify in some places. Air temperature will make 0 to 5 C at night, 6 to 9 C in the daytime, 0 to 5 C at night, 2 to 6 C in the daytime in mountains.
Though moderate fluctuation of meteorological factors in Absheron peninsula on February 16-17, excess humidity in the air may cause anxiety in some people.
The weather in Baku and Absheron peninsula is expected to be rainy at times beginning from February 16 night till February 17 morning, in some areas it is expected to intensify. Northwest wind will strengthen to 15 to 20 m/s.
In Azerbaijani regions the weather is expected to be unstable until February 17 daytime with occasional rain, snow in mountainous and foothill areas. Precipitation is expected to be intensive in some regions. West wind will strengthen to 18-23 m/s in some areas.