Number of persons admitted to Azerbaijani citizenship last year announced
​Number of persons admitted to Azerbaijani citizenship announced
Baku. 6 March. REPORT.AZ/ The number of applications for admission, restoration and termination from Azerbaijan citizenship for last year was announced.
Report informs that, according to the Cabinet of Ministers' report on the activities for 2018, 965 appeals received from foreigners and stateless persons, as well as the citizens of the country, regarding the admission, restoration and termination of citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan, were considered.
579 appeals were on admission to Azerbaijani citizenship, 11 on restoration, while 375 were related to the termination of citizenship.
At the same time, 975 applications (616 admission, 14 restoration, 345 termination) were submitted to the Citizenship Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan together with the documents that are under process in the previous reporting period.