Azerbaijanis attend preliminary event about Young Human Summit in London
Azerbaijanis attend event about Young Human Summit in London
Baku. 25 January. REPORT.AZ/ The Azerbaijani Women's Association in the UK and Human Foundation have organized a preliminary event about the Young Human Summit.
Report's London bureau informs that the event held at the Azerbaijani embassy to Great Britain drew representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora living in London.
Co-chair of the Young Human Summit Nuriyya Guliyeva provided information about the event which is planned to be organized in October 2019 in Baku, Azerbaijan. She noted that the event will be focused on the relations of the education, human capital and innovation, how they interact, intersect and complement each other in the modern era with the advancements in technology. Guliyeva spoke about the importance of hosting such events in the country.
Nuriyya is a Chevening Scholarship Alumna and a graduate of King’s College London with major in MA International Conflict Studies. As a youth and social worker, she has been involved in the designing and implementing of many-scale international youth events and projects while working at local and international organisations.