Baku Process int'l working group holds online meeting
'Baku Process' international working group hold a virtual conference on April 23 with the participation of high-ranking officials of international organizations and experts to discuss the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on human and cultural relations, and effective interstate and intercultural cooperation in this context.
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture, the High Representative of the UN Secretary-General, ISESCO Director General, and representatives of UNESCO and other organizations joined the live meeting on the Culture Ministry's Facebook page.
Minister Abulfas Garayev gave detailed information about the measures Azerbaijan took to combat the COVID-19 virus, highlighting 20 projects implemented in the country to support culture and creativity.
At the meeting, Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaubé, the UN High-Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations expressed his gratitude to the Azerbaijani state and President Ilham Aliyev for such a global initiative.
ISESCO Director General Salim Al Malik also thanked the country's leadership for the support to the development of ISESCO-Azerbaijan relations.
A detailed report on the results of the meeting will be made public in the coming days.
President Ilham Aliyev initiated the "Baku Process" for the promotion of intercultural dialogue in 2008.
The Baku Process comprises an open and respectful exchange of views between individuals and groups with different ethnic, cultural, religious and linguistic backgrounds and heritage living on different continents, on the basis of mutual understanding and respect.
It was launched at the Conference of Ministers responsible for Culture held in Baku on December 2-3, 2008, on the theme of "Intercultural dialogue as a basis for peace and sustainable development in Europe and its neighboring regions."