EBRD helps Azerbaijani consultants to strengthen quality of their services
The event was attended by representatives of 15 local consulting companies
Baku. 11 February. REPORT.AZ/ Fifteen consulting companies from Azerbaijan will a three-day workshop from 11-13 February, 2015 on Business Diagnostics, organised by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and funded by the European Union. The aim of the training is to strengthen the quality of consultancy services that Azerbaijani consultants deliver to local SMEs. The course will be held by an international trainer, in close cooperation with the EBRD'sSmall Business Support team.
The EBRD works with local consultants in Azerbaijan to improve their skills and know-how, equipping them to deliver quality projects for small and medium-sized businesses and expand the specialist areas they cover.
“Business diagnostics is an important tool for consultants to identify the right projects, find the roots of the challenges a client is facing and recommend solution. It is vital to providing better services to small and medium enterprises,” explains Lala Rzayeva, National Programme Manager for the EBRD’s Small Business Support in Azerbaijan.
The workshop will help consultantsto understand the concept of business diagnostics and to apply it in their own consulting practice.The workshop is part of specialised training courses for consultants that shares essential skills, resources and techniques for effective and impactful consulting as well as for running a successful consulting business.
Sponsored by the European Union and the EBRD, the workshop is part of an on-going effort to create a thriving consultancy market to support small and medium-sized enterprises in Azerbaijan. Since starting work in Azerbaijan in 1993, the EBRD has helped over 700 enterprises access consulting know-how to help them develop and grow. The European Union has provided €3.7 million to support this work since 2003.