EBRD helps Azerbaijani consultants improve quality of business advice
Workshop on project management targeted at local consulting industry to take place on December 7-9,2015
Baku. 7 December. REPORT.AZ/ Fifteen consulting companies from Azerbaijan will attend a three-day workshop from 7-9December 2015organised by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and funded by the European Union. The workshop is designed to build the capacity oflocal consultants in Azerbaijan to improve the quality of business advice they deliver to local SMEs. It will be led by Vladimir Chernyavsky, an experienced trainer from St. Peterburg, in close cooperation with the EBRD.
Report informs, the EBRD works with local consultants in Azerbaijan to improve their skills and know-how, equipping them to deliver quality projects for small and medium-sized businesses and expand the specialist areas they cover.
“Project Management training will help consultants to strengthen their business and to provide better services to small and medium enterprises”,explains Jeff Ferry, Associate Director,EBRD Advice for Small Business for South Caucasus and Russian Federation.
The workshop will help consultantsto understand how to apply project management principles and best practices, improve project management skills via a broad range of learning experiences, implement risk management techniques and mitigation strategies, lead a project team and monitor project progress through successful execution.The workshop is a part of the Grow Your Consulting Business suite of specialised training courses for consultants that provide essential skills, resources and techniques for effective and impactful consulting as well as for running a successful consulting business.
Sponsored by the European Union and the EBRD, the workshop is part of an on-going effort to create a thriving consultancy market to support small and medium-sized enterprises in Azerbaijan. Since starting work in Azerbaijan in 1993, the EBRD has supportedover 700 enterprises get access consulting know-how to help them develop and grow. The European Union has provided €3.7 million to support this work since 2003.