Copyright Agency issues statement on pirate movie websites activity in Azerbaijan
Baku. 17 July. REPORT.AZ/ Pirate websites are engaged in the dissemination of data without consent  at the global level. In Azerbaijan there are no restrictions on access to these websites, which are openly operating and continue to exploit piracy by getting profit from advertisement. Despite repeated articles on this topic in the media, these sites still continue their piracy. People, knowing  that they will not be strictly punished by the law,  have been causing a lot of damage not only cinemas but also the movie creative team, in other words, the arts development.
Azerbaijani media reported  that piracy sites, such as,,, engage with illegal broadcasting of new movies. Report News Agency has investigated the issue.
Report was told by the Copyright Agency,  that the right of use of  the works with copyright belongs to the author or other copyright holder of the work, except as otherwise provided by law. Use of these works is based on the permission granted by the author (copyright holder). Illegal and unauthorized use of the work creates a violation of law in the manner prescribed by law, and entails liability.
"As copyright is an individual right and the parties of the legal relationship arising in this field are also individuals, the author (legal holder) should apply in writing form to the Copyright Agency or the court in the manner prescribed by law. Upon receipt of an appeal to the Agency, relevant investigation is underway and an expert opinion is prepared. If the author (legal holder) applies to the Agency on the facts under Articles 15, 44, 45, 46 of the Law on “Copyright and Related Rights”, the Copyright Agency will take measures in accordance with the legislation, " the Agency said.
In addition to the abovementioned laws in this field, liability for civil, administrative and criminal law infringement of copyright law is envisaged.
As a result, it is still questionable how long these mentioned sites can still operate.