Baku will host WorldFood 2016 in May
Baku will host WorldFood 2016 in May More than 200 companies are expected to exhibit this year
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2016, one of the most important and significant events in the region’s food industry, will take place from 19-21 May at Baku ExpoCenter. Over the years, the exhibition has established itself as a leading event in the Caspian region’s food industry, Report was told in the Iteca.
WorldFood Azerbaijan provides a unique impetus for developing the food industry and is rated in terms of the number and quality of food industry professionals visiting. For many years, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan has shown its invaluable support for WorldFood Azerbaijan.The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian and ITE Group.
Each year, the exhibition features leading manufacturers, distributors and suppliers of food products from both the Azerbaijan and global food markets. More than 200 companies from Belarus, the Czech Republic, Germany, India, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Russia, Spain, Turkey, the UAE, Ukraine are expected to exhibit in 2016.
Exhibition sectors will include tinned food, dairy products, groceries, confectionary, refrigeration systems, drinks and much more. Also, Azerbaijani companies, which only come to the market of the country will represent a wide range of fruits and vegetables at this year's exhibition. In addition, this year the exhibition will offer a wide range of fruit and vegetables from Azerbaijani companies entering the country’s market.