Georgian Muslims Office comments on Keshikchidagh monastery complex
Georgian Muslims Office comments on Keshikchidagh
"The third forces are interested in the tension between Georgia and Azerbaijan regarding the border issue," head of the Georgian Muslims Office Haji Ramin Igidov said at a press conference held today.
He reminded that 20% of Georgia and Azerbaijan are under occupation: "They try to put occupation fact to the background by bringing issue on Keshikchidagh monastery complex into question and making some contradictions. Georgia and Azerbaijan have lived in friendship for centuries. We want the issue on monastery complex to be solved in the interests of both countries and peoples."
The chairman of the GMO noted that some political and religious figures in Georgia make offensive statements against Muslims in the country: "We need to be careful on this issue. We are against of presenting the issue on monastery complex in the right of religion and national situation."
Igidov stressed the beginning of the holy month of Ramadan and said that he wishes to resolve the issue on delimitation and demarcation of the border between Georgia and Azerbaijan as soon as possible.