Caucasian Muslims Office issues statement on anniversary of 20 January
Caucasian Muslims Office issues statement on 20 January
Baku. 16 January. REPORT.AZ/ The Caucasian Muslims Office has issued a statement on the occasion of the 29th anniversary of 20 January tragedy.
Report informs citing the Office that the statement reads:
"We are on the eve of 29th anniversary of the Bloody January tragedy- the terrible crime against the Azerbaijani people, which is graved to our historical memory as deep grief, as well as national honor and heroism school. Even centuries are enable to erase our civil pride that we have been carrying in our hearts before memory of our martyrs and our bloody memory. Our people's esteem is endless and eternal in those who have been sacrificed for the restoration of the statehood of Azerbaijan, and those who raised to the peak of martyrdom, which is considered to be one of the highest in the eyes of Allah.
The Caucasian Muslims Office expresses its deep condolences to the martyrs of January 20, as well as to all the martyrs who have sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity and national independence of Azerbaijan: "Martyrdom is the highest peak of the struggle for faith, patriotism, faith and aim, since the martyrs are brave and courageous before the difficulty sent by Allah."
As a religious center, we consider it important to read the text of this statement on the 20th of January at all mosques and religious ceremonies, to make a sermon on the 20th of January in Karabakh, to commemorate our dear martyrs with the verses of the Qur'an and prayers. May the spirits of the martyrs rest in peace! May Allah have mercy on our martyrs! ".