Azerbaijan celebrates Eid al-Fitr
Azerbaijan celebrates Eid al-Fitr Today and tomorrow are celebrated as Eid al-Fitr in Azerbaijan, Report informs.
April 10, 2024 00:00
April 10 and 11 are celebrated as Eid al-Fitr in Azerbaijan, Report informs.
Eid al-Fitr has been celebrated by Muslims since the second year of the Hijri calendar (622 AD).
Ramadan is a month that instills in people a love for God, offering them a chance to assess their determination and perseverance. It encourages a spirit of open-mindedness and integrity, which is manifested through the practice of fasting.
Fasting has its origins in the observance of Ramadan by Prophet Muhammad (pbuh) in Madinah. The revelation of the Holy Quran occurred during the final ten nights of Ramadan, with the belief that it took place on either the night of the 23rd to the 24th or the 26th to the 27th of the month.
Fasting in Ramadan is obligatory for a person if he is accountable, able to fast, and settled. The Quran says: "...and eat and drink until the white thread (light) of dawn appears to you distinct from the black thread (darkness of night), then complete your Sawm (fast) till the nightfall." (Al-Baqara. 187).
Quran, the book of Islam's guidance for humanity, was revealed in the month of Ramadan.
Eid al-Fitr has been celebrated at the state level in Azerbaijan since 1993. This year, the Ramadan holiday is marked by the fact that Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty have been completely restored.
Eid prayer will be held at mosques in Azerbaijan on April 10 at 08:00-09:00 (GMT +4).
The month of Ramadan started in Azerbaijan on March 11. The 1st of Shawwal (April 10) is the holiday of Fitr (Ramadan).