Zourabichvili: Teaching of Georgian language should be strengthened
"It is very important to strengthen and promote teaching of the Georgian language in Kvemo Kartli, which is Georgia's multiethnic region," Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili said during her visit to the region.
Report's local bureau informs that, according to her, strengthening of the Georgian language teaching will promote integration of national minorities into social and political life.
The head of state noted that this region has its own potential: "It is necessary to use the existing potential in tourism, economy and cultural fields."
As to Zourabichvili, co-existence of Georgians, Azerbaijanis and Armenians in Kvemo Kartli testifies to the presence of such factors as peace, mutual understanding, respect and tolerance in Georgia. "Tolerance is a common value for the entire Caucasus. Today it is crucial to maintain tolerance as a value. As it is one of the main challenges in the present-day world."
Within the framework of the visit to Kvemo Kartli, the Georgian President held a meeting with regional and district leaders of Marneuli District Executive Power. The meeting focused on the development of the region. The head of state also held meetings at the regional center of the School of Public Administration named after Zurab Zhvania and Tamarisi village school.