Bidzina Ivanishvili’s companion quits "Georgian Dream"
Tbilisi. 22 February. REPORT.AZ/ MP from the ruling party of Georgia Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia Eka Beselia left the party.
According to Georgian bureau of Report, Beselia said at a briefing that it was hard for her to make the decision: "I am leaving the political party that I created with Bizdina Ivanishvili. I go to where the public is."
She stressed that she will continue to work as an independent deputy and will wait for the next decisions of her colleagues: "Then I will consult with my colleagues about creating a new independent political platform."
The deputy made the decision after yesterday’s voting in parliament on the bill on courts, prepared by 9 deputies. Beselia was one of the authors of the project.
The document was supported by 45 deputies, while 17 voted against. The bill must garner 76 votes to be adopted.
Notably, in December last year Eka Beselia announced her resignation from her position as chairperson of the Parliament's Legislative Affairs Committee.