Ambassador: Azerbaijan and Qatar intend to sign a number of important agreements
Baku. 18 February. REPORT.AZ / On February 20, Qatar will host a meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission (IGC) Azerbaijan-Qatar, during which a number of important agreements are expected to be signed, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Qatar Rashad Ismayilov said.
"In the upcoming bilateral economic, trade and technical commission meeting, many important agreements are to be signed which will enhance existing bilateral economic, strategic and political relations,” Ambassador Rashad Ismayilov said,
Talking on Azerbaijani community in Qatar, the Ambassador said that though it was small in numbers (around 350 people) but it was living a vibrant, active life and taking in various sports and cultural activities of the country.
Regarding the nature of bilateral trade relations, the Ambassador said: “Unlike the high level of political cooperation between the two countries, the volume of trade turnover between the two countries is not big. During the last 2 years the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Qatar figured $8m despite there exist more opportunities to expand trade ties.”
He said that Azerbaijan mainly exports food and agricultural products to Qatar.
According to him, both countries could cooperate in different fields of which energy, agriculture and tourism were on the top. “Azerbaijan is one of the most attractive countries for the foreign investments. There exists a legal base and all other necessary opportunities for investors in Azerbaijan,” the Ambassador added.
Regarding bilateral agreements, Ismayilov said that both countries had signed 32 agreements in the areas of protection of investments, tourism, education, information, agriculture, security, culture so far. “Actually we have a huge legal base to deepen our relations in different fields. We also have some draft agreements that we are working on.”