Reason for termination of ANS ÇM radio license unveiled
NTRC: 'Broadcaster violated advertising laws'
Baku. 21 July. REPORT.AZ/ 'Termination of the license of ANS ÇM radio is due to continued violation of advertising laws by the broadcaster. These violations have created a legal basis for cancelation of the license'.
Report was told by Togrul Musazade, representative of the National Television and Radio Council (NTRC).
According to him, violation of advertising laws by the radio has begun since end of last year.
T.Musazade noted that the NTRC has fined ANS Independent Broadcasting and Media Company in the amount of 161 000 AZN on December 23 last year for violation of the legislative requirements: 'After that, litigation occurred between the company and the NTRC regarding the company's appeal against the decision. In April this year, the court put an end to the dispute and the process resolved in favor of the council. The company hasn't still repaid 161,000 AZN to the state budget. However, the trial completed, the council hasn't received the decisions. After receiving each decision, the NTRC will appeal to the authority, entitled to execution of court decisions.'