NTRC Chairman appeals to people
'We need in people's help regarding TV channels conducting propaganda against Azerbaijan'
Baku. 5 April. REPORT.AZ/ 'If foreign TV channels of Azerbaijan's cable network conduct special propaganda against our country, we will take measures against it'.
Report was told by Chairman of National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) Nushiravan Maharramli.
According to him, at present, these cases are episodic yet: 'Currently, we episodically observe such cases on foreign TV channels. We should be a little cold-blooded towards this issue. We should not hurry as well as show restraint. At the moment, we are observing the course of events. Of course, if all mentioned TV channels show broadcasting policy against Azerbaijan, we will take measures against them'.
The chairman stressed that the organization is in need of people's help: 'We need in people's help regarding this issue. There are many Russian TV channels and we have no opportunity to observe all of them.
Everybody facing concerning facts on various channels should appeal us and show its stand. The NTRC doesn't follow all world channels. Only in case if appeal made on Azerbaijani cable network channels, then that issue investigated and appropriate action taken'.