AZERTAC and Yonhap sign agreement on cooperation
Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov and Yonhap CEO Park No-hwang have signed the agreement
Baku. 18 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and Korean Yonhap Agency have signed a cooperation agreement.
Report informs, Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov and Yonhap CEO Park No-hwang have signed the agreement.
According to the signed document, AZERTAC and Yonhap will exchange news, photos and videos in the fields of business, economy, culture, tourism, art, as well as arrange reciprocal visits of employees to study mutual experience.
Prior to the signing ceremony, AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov has met Yonhap CEO Park No-hwang. The meeting took place at the headquarters of Yonhap Agency, South Korea's top news wire.
Councillor of Azerbaijani Embassy to Korea Vagif Jafarov and Vice-presidents of Korean Yonhap agency were also present in the meeting.
CEO Park No-hwang said partnership of leading news agencies of both countries would contribute to development of ties between Azerbaijan and Korea. The Yonhap CEO said that new agreement would create an opportunity in further promoting Azerbaijan in Korea.
Aslan Aslanov provided an insight into Azerbaijan`s economy, culture, tourism and spoke of AZERTAC`s cooperation with foreign counterparts.
On bilateral cooperation, the Director General highlighted AZERTAC`s cooperation with Yonhap news agency, as well as ties within the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA).
Mr. Aslanov highlighted the 39th OANA Executive Board Meeting, saying, "The issues discussed here would play an important role in development of media."
Mr. Aslanov said: "The new agreement will give great contributions to development of ties between the two agencies and popularization of both countries. It will create an opportunity to arrange news and journalists' exchange, as well as introducing the successes gained by both countries in various fields to the society."
The Director General invited Yonhap CEO Park No-hwang to participate in the 16th General Assembly of OANA and News Agencies World Congress to be held in Baku in 2016.