One year passes since liberation of Zangilan
One year passes since liberation of Zangilan Today, October 20, marks one year since the liberation of Zangilan from the occupation of the Armenian Armed Forces.
October 20, 2021 08:58
Today, October 20, marks the first anniversary of the liberation of the Zangilan district from the occupation of the Armenian Armed Forces.
On October 20, 2020, President of Azerbaijan, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Ilham Aliyev, announced the liberation of Zangilan city and six other villages of the district - Havali, Zarnali, Mammadbayli, Hakari, Sharifan, Mughanli.
Along with Zangilan city and six villages, Dordchinar, Kurdlar, Yukhari Abdurrahmanli, Garghabazar, Ashaghi Veysalli, Yukhari Aybasanli villages of the Fuzuli district, Sarafsha, Hasangaydi, Fughanli, Imambaghi, Dash Veysalli, Aghtapa, Yarahmadli villages of the Jabrayil disctrict, Aghjakand, Mulkudara, Dashbashi, Gunashli (previously Norashen), Chinarli villages of the Khojavend district were also cleared of Armenian invaders on October 20.
The glorious tricolor flag of Azerbaijan was raised in the liberated territories.
The Battle of Zangilan is one of the most successful operations along the Araz River, which resulted in the victory of the Azerbaijani Army in the Second Karabakh War.
On December 23, 2020, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the liberated Zangilan district. The Supreme Commander-in-Chief raised the glorious Azerbaijani flag in Zangilan.
Currently, the first "Smart Village" pilot project is being implemented in Zangilan. The project covers the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Agali villages of the district.
According to the relevant decrees signed by President Ilham Aliyev on December 25, 2020, and June 24, 2021, a group of servicemen was awarded the Medal for their courage and bravery in participating in the Liberation of Zangilan.
Zangilan district is located in the south of Karabakh, on the border with Iran. The district's population, which covers an area of 707 square kilometers, is 45,000 (39,000 in 1993). Its territory is located in the southern part of the Lesser Caucasus Mountains along the Araz River. The area has unique beauties, cliffs, tulip plains, eye-catching forests, and bushes.
The climate is mainly mild and warm. Araz, Okhchuchay, Hakari, and Basitchay rivers flow through the territory of the district. These rivers, which have abundant water in all seasons of the year, were used in domestic and agricultural purposes. The area is rich in minerals such as building stone, limestone, gold, and black marble.
The Armenian Armed Forces occupied the Zangilan district on October 30, 1993. When the district was invaded, it consisted of one city, five settlements, and 79 villages. In Zangilan, along with agriculture, livestock was also developed. However, due to 27 years of capture, the enemy destroyed Zangilan's wealth, damaged infrastructure, and vandalized settlements. Houses and historical monuments in the district were completely destroyed, and trees were ruined.
Karabakh is Azerbaijan!