Time of launching Nakhchivan-Baku train named
Renewal process is carried out in railways of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
Baku. 10 August. REPORT.AZ/ Nakhchivan-Baku train will be put into operation after completion of Astara-Rasht railway construction.
Report informs citing the official media, said Kheyrulla Humbatov, Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party's (YAP) organization at  "Azerbaijan Railways" CJSC.
"Thus, Nakhchivan population will have easy access to Baku by railway, as well as it will allow to transport travertine, marble, gypsum produced in Nakhchivan, popular natural mineral waters such as Badamli and Sirab, salt, various types of agriculture products, including fruit and vegetable to Baku for about 30-32 hours. Also, export of the listed products to the markets of the neighboring countries will be possible", Kh.Humbatov said.
According to him, construction works in the territory of Azerbaijan, which started on April 20 last year, have been completed in a short time. Construction of railway over 16 km and a bridge with a length of 82.5 meters on the Astara River on the Azerbaijani-Iranian border has been fully completed. On March 3 this year, the first test train crossed the bridge and entered Iran. Construction of a 1.4-kilometer-long road and cargo terminal in Iran is underway.