Azerbaijan completes reconstruction of more two highways - PHOTO/VIDEO
Most works on Baku-Alat-Gazakh-Georgia border highway completed
Baku. 10 November. REPORT.AZ/ Execution of I technical level improvement projects of 120-200th km Hajigabul-Kurdamir (80 km) and 200-287,805th km Kurdamir-Ujar-Yevlakh-Tartar sections (87,8 km) of Baku-Alat-Gazakh-Georgia state border highway by adding 2 lanes executes at full speed and is about to complete.
Report was told in the press service of "Azeryolservis" OJSC of the Ministry of Transport, reconstruction project of the mentioned highway realized in the framework of State Program for socio-economic development of regions for years 2009-2013.
Total width of the highway is 27,5 meters with 13,75 meters width of movement part on one direction under both projects. Width of each lane is 3,75 meters with 4 lanes. Road surface is polymer asphalt concrete.
Totally, 85 percent of works on I technical level improvement projects by adding 2 lanes to Kurdamir-Ujar-Yevlakh-Tartar highway completed.