Next part of modern trains to leave for Azerbaijan till August 10
Modern trains to leave for Azerbaijan till August 10
"The next three trains will leave for Azerbaijan in August. Until August 10, 15 cars will have already arrived in your country” Victor Zabadykin, production director of Metrovagonmash, JSC told Russian Bureau of Report News Agency.
"We are pleased to work with the Baku metro. Our personable service team is always there. We accept the warranty for our rolling stock. We strictly follow and implement all the requirement instructed to us while creating a new rolling stock. We like to work with BM, because it is constructive and positive," said V. Zabadykin said.
Notably, 30 cars will be purchased from Metrovagonmash this year. The first 10 modern trains of the new generation were sent to Azerbaijan on June 4.
Metrovagonmash has been servicing the Baku metro with equipment since 1967. Today, about 300 metro cars of the Moscow plant operate in the Baku subway.