Due to holiday no traffic jams observed on Baku roads today
In addition, some roads will be closed because of the training and testing measures related to I European Games
Baku. 28 May. REPORT.AZ/ Traffic congestion is not observed on the roads of Baku due to the holiday in Azerbaijan. Report was said in the Intellectual Transport Management Center, a little density is observed at the intersection of Azadlig Avenue and Jafar Khandan Street now.
According to the Center, in connection with the repair work, Javadkhan Street, S.Mehdiyev Street (up to Hagverdiyev Street), Badamdar Street, Khudu Mammadov Street (up to the intersection with M.Hadi Street), J.Mammadguluzade Street (up to the intersection with Jeyhun Salimov Street) are currently closed.
In addition, Azneft circle, Neftchiler Avenue, Azadlig square, Yusif Safarov Street, "10-ju zavod" circle, Heydar Aliyev Avenue, the directions to Heydar Aliyev Center, Koroghlu metro station and the National Olympic Stadium will be closed because of the training and testing measures related to the European Games.
Transport movement will be restricted from "Azneft" circle to Niyazi, Istiglaliyat, Lermontov, Mehdi Huseyn Streets and Parliament Avenue, as well as from Javanshir Bridge to U.Hajibeyov Street and Azadlig Square, Zarifa Aliyeva and Rasul Rza Streets.