Baku hosts presentation of 'Caspian Transit Corridor' project
Haldun Yavas: 'Azerbaijan is implementing important projects with Turkey and Georgia'
Baku. 17 February. REPORT.AZ/ Today presentation of 'Caspian Transit Corridor' project has been held in Azerbaijan.
Report informs, members of Caspian Strategy Institute Advisory Board - former Commander of Turkish Naval Forces Metin Atac, former Turkish Ambassador to Russia Halil Akinci, Caspian Strategy Institute (HASEN) Secretary General Haldun Yavas, Caspian Strategy Institute Strategy and Policy Coordinator Rucan Kaya, Coordinator of the institute for Caspian region Kamala Pashayeva attended the event.
Addressing in the event, H.Yavas provided information about activity of HASEN as well as works carried out previous year and stated that the organization has launched works on studying competitiveness of Azerbaijani economy.
He noted at present, Azerbaijan's economy is the largest economy in the Caucasus: 'As a result of the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan is in leading position. Azerbaijan is implementing important projects with Turkey and Georgia. Baku port increases importance of East-West and of Silk Road projects.'
Providing information on the second project, K.Pashayeva said that it is a project related with multiculturalism: 'In the framework of project 'Thousands melody, one symphony', short films will be presented. Presentation of this project will be held in the US, too.'