Austria sends its cargo via Baku-Kars railway route in April
Azerbaijan plans construction of new railway warehouses
Baku. 9 February. REPORT.AZ/ "Two new railway warehouses, one in Baku and another in Ganja, will be built."
Report informs, Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC (AR), Javid Gurbanov told reporters.
According to him, four new Stadler trains were ordered: "Two of these trains will be brought to the country this year and the other two - next year”.
CJSC Chairman said Lankaran railway line will change slightly within the North-South transport corridor: “We will try to start the construction of a 164-kilometer road in territory of Iran. Of course, there will be a special trip under the chairmanship of the Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev. And then we will try to increase the speed of trains moving in direction of Balakan”.
Speaking about the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, Gurbanov said that from April Austria will send its cargo to this route: "Up to now, more than 500 containers have been transported via BTK. The container turnover between Turkey and China is 500 thousand. China and Central Asian countries are also interested in this line. In addition, from the second week of April, cargo transportation will begin from Austria to Kazakhstan".