Ambassador: Belarus plans to establish regular railway communication w
Belarus shows interest in the North-South project and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway
Baku. 27 December. REPORT.AZ/ Belarus is interested in theNorth-South project and the Baku-Tbilisi-Karsrailway, Ambassador of Belarus to Azerbaijan Gennady Akhramovich said at a press conference.
"Belarus aims to create a railway route Minsk-Baku. Azerbaijan is attractive for Belarus because of its membership in infrastructure projects "North-South", the Great Silk Road", G. Ahramovich said.
According to him, this year the cargo traffic between Azerbaijan and Belarus will amount to 400 thousand tons.
The ambassador reminded that in Alat there is a powerful logistic center, the capabilities of which can be used by Belarus to supply its goods to Georgia, Turkey via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars route.
G. Ahramovich noted that there is a need to establish a regular railway connection between Baku and Minsk. "For example, twice a week with a fast route with 50-60 cars," he said.
According to him, Belarus can also be of interest to Azerbaijan, as it is, like Azerbaijan, a transit country participating in a number of transport projects.
"The implementation of such plans will serve the development of the service sector in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan and Belarus have a great potential for creating the largest logistics centers”, diplomat stressed.