World Cup Taekwondo Team Championship kicks off in Baku
Azerbaijani men's team will compete against Belgium and US
Baku. 12 December. REPORT.AZ/ The World Cup Taekwondo Team Championship kicked off in Baku today.
Report informs, women's and men's teams will compete in two groups.
In women's contest, Chinese, Russian, Italian and French teams will compete in one group, while Azerbaijan, the US, South Korea and Turkey in other. Also, in men's competition, Iranian, Russian, South Korean and Turkish teams included in one group, Azerbaijani, Belgium and the US in another.
Azerbaijani men's taekwondo fighters will firstly try to win Belgium, then the United States. Women will fight against the US, South Korea and Turkey consequently.
In mixed fight, Belgium will compete against South Korea, the US against Russia.
Following fighters will represent Azerbaijan in World Cup team championship: men: Mahammad Mammadov (63 kg), Aykhan Tagizade, Sina Bahrami (both 68 kg), Said Guliyev (74 kg), Milad Beigi Harchegani (80 kg), Radik Isaev (+87 kg); women: Safiye Polat (49 kg), Zeyvi Karimova, Gulhanim Yeşildal (both 57 kg), Yaprak Eriş (62 kg), Melissa Pagnotta (67 kg) and Resmiye Oogink (73 kg).
In men's competition, total weight of the athletes should not exceed 373 kg, while in women 318 kg. According to the rules, two members of other country can participate in the same squad.
Each member of the winning team will get 20 rating points as the two-day World Cup is a competition of G2 category. Silver medalists will get 12 points, bronze 7.2.
The matches began at 10:00.