International Judo Federation announced Ilham Zakiyev lost his sight after he shot by Armenian sniper
Two-time Paralympic champion was invited to Abu Dhabi
Baku. 27 October. REPORT.AZ/ Two-time Paralympic champion, five-time European champion, honored master of sports, winner of the award "Shohrat" (Glory) and medal "Tereggi" (Progress) winner founded by Heydar Aliyev Foundation International Award "Gizil Chinar" ("Qızıl çinar")  Ilham Zakiyev was invited to the International Judo Federation (İJF) in the capital of the United Arab Emirates, Abu Dhabi, on the occasion of the presentation of the Paralympic judo world championship of youth.
Report was told in the press service of the Azerbaijan Judo Federation, I.Zakiyev and another representative of Azerbaijan, member of the national team of judo Paralympic Kanan Abdulhanly shown exemplary performances.
In the hall where the competition took place, he declared that I.Zakiyev lost his sight after he shot by Armenian sniper.