Nazim Babayev: I will bring Olympic medal to Azerbaijan
Baku. 20 February. REPORT.AZ/ The license competitions for the 31rd Summer Olympic Games to be held in Tokyo, Japan, will begin in July this year, Azerbaijani athlete Nazim Babayev told Report. The 22-year-old triple jumper stressed that he must show a result of at least 16.95 meters to win a license.
He also noted the importance of being among the 32 most powerful athletes in the world: "This result can be achieved in various international tournaments including the Azerbaijani championship. These include European, world championships and some Diamond League."
Babayev underlined that he would cope with this task. He said that he hopes for a medal in Tokyo 2020. "To tell the truth, at least, I want to be in the top three. I don’t mean gold medal, I intend to win any medal. I believe that I can bring an Olympic medal to Azerbaijan."
The young athlete also spoke about the Balkan Winter Championship, where he participated and won a silver medal.
The European champion among cadeds and youth (U-23) said that he would leave for Glasgow, Scotland on February 27 for the Winter European championship. The race will take place on March 1-3.
Babayev recommended those who want to go in for triple jump to be patient.