Azerbaijan Wrestling Federation makes new appointment Garib Aliyev appointed Chairman of Board of Referees
Baku. 23 January. REPORT.AZ/ The Azerbaijan Wrestling Federation (AWF) hosted a meeting with national and international referees.
Report informs, the meeting chaired by Firdovsi Umudov, First Vice-President of the federation focused on the current level of wrestling referees, upcoming puproses and targets.
Umudov congratulated the referees, who passed examination in the I-S referees seminar in Samorin, Slovakia and approved their degrees. He noted that currently, 2 international referees with I-S degree, 3 with I, 7 with II, 8 with III degree are authorized to manage the Olympic Games.
According to him, the number and category may be higher: "National and international referees should work on themselves for this purpose, increase theoretical and practical knowledge and be disciplined. In addition to the wrestlers, AWF leadership has always paid attention to the training of referees, their regular participation in local and international seminars and it will further continue".
Chairman of the AWF Board of Referees was also appointed at the meeting. International referee Garib Aliyev was appointed to this post.