Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation fined $ 50,000 If penalty is paid, suspension period will be eight months
Baku. 29 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation (AWF) has been fined $ 50,000.
The member of Board of Referees of AWF, Olympic coach Vahid Nazarov told Report.
A relevant decision was made at the Congress of International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) in Anaheim, USA.
The decision by the IWF followed the retesting of anti-doping samples from the 2008 and 2012 Olympics. The fine applied to nine countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine. If they pay $ 50,000 penalty, the suspension period will be decreased from one year to eight months.
As a result, they will be able to participate in the Weightlifting 2018 Summer Youth Olympics that will be held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and the World Weightlifting Championship in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. The country that will not pay the fine suspension period will be disqualified for a year.
The AWF press secretary Kanan Mastaliyev told Report that they were officially notified about the IWF decision. He said the decision about $ 50,000 fine was made yet when they found out about their one-year suspension. He added that they are unaware about the decision on softening of fine and and other relevant regulations.