Azerbaijan reveals doping-prone sports
'Azerbaijan will choose financially and logistically suitable laboratory'
Baku. 23 February. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency (ANADA) is yet to decide on the lab, where it will send samples taken for examination.
Report informs, ANADA Executive Director Shafag Huseynli told in a press conference.
According to her, financially and logistically suitable laboratory will be chosen: “Laboratory in Koln, Germany meets requirements. Probably, samples will be sent to Koln. It is a cutting-edge lab. We are looking for financially and logistically suitable one. We will name laboratory in March”.
ANADA Director told that they will focus on doping-prone sports: “Weightlifting, athletics, wrestling and boxing are among sports with high doping risks. We will take dope tests in football as well”.
He told that they established Committee for Control over Therapeutic Use, Disciplinary Committee and Appeals Committee, and the 5-member Observation Council will supervise the operations of the agency.
Sh. Huseynli rejected allegations that World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) included Azerbaijan in the list of countries unsuitable with requirements because of Russia: “I don’t see here political problem. I don’t think problems we have are somehow related with Russia. We have close relations with WADA. They lent a big support to us for establishment of ANADA”.