Yellow line ban comes into force on Baku roads this night - LIST
​Yellow line ban comes into force this night
The ban on yellow stripes will come into force at some streets and avenues of the capital in connection with the Baku 2019 European Youth Olympic Festival.
Chief of the State Traffic Police of the Baku Main State Traffic Police Department Police Colonel, Vagif Asadov told Report that the ban will be applied on July 20 at 00:00 and will last till July 28, 00.00.
He noted that during this period, only the special vehicles will be permitted to move on the yellow line:
Asadov urged drivers not to move on the yellow lines during this period. "We ask the drivers to prefer public transport to avoid artificial density and traffic jams in Baku."
The department official noted that traffic police officers working in an enhanced mode on the capital streets during mentioned period will ensure that every driver reach their destination.
Notably, yellow lines and automobile lines with special signs have been taken under control at Ziya Bunyadov, G. Garayev, Neftchilar, Atatürk, H.Alasgarov, Azadlig, Z Aliyeva, "Tiblisi", "Moscow", "U.Hajibeyov", R.Ismaylov street and avenues in connection with Baku 2019 European Youth Olympic Festival.