SBS: 46 persons, violating Azerbaijani border last month detained, 375 handed over relevant agencies
10 kilograms 972 grams of narcotic drugs prevented on state border in January
Baku. 11 February. REPORT.AZ/ Employees of the State Border Service (SBS) have detained 46 persons on 27 cases for violating state border in January.
Report was told in the press centre of the SBS, 16 detainees revealed to be citizens of Azerbaijan, 13 of Bangladesh, 4 of Pakistan, 3 of Uzbekistan, 3 of Iran, 3 of Nigeria as well as of Turkmenistan, Afghanistan and Gambia, one from each country.
The organization says 5 persons on 3 case detained on the green border and 6 persons on 4 cases in the Caspian Sea for violating rules of border regime and relevant measures have been carried out on them.
As a result of fight against measures crime, Azerbaijani law-enforcement agencies have revealed 375 wanted persons and handed over relevant agencies.
Within measures fight against illegal drug trafficking, 10 kilograms 972 grams of narcotic drugs on 8 cases prevented on state border.