Prosecutor General meets with ICRC Head
Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev mulled the developing relations between Azerbaijan and ICRC with Elena Aymone Sessera, the Head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Representative Office in Azerbaijan on June 30.
During the meeting, the Prosecutor General gave information about the judicial and legal reforms carried out in the country and the activities of the new departments created as a result of large-scale reforms in the prosecutor's office.
Elena Aymone Sessera highlighted the high-level and fruitful relations with Azerbaijan and provided information on the ICRC's activities on humanitarian assistance to Azerbaijani citizens suffering from the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, safety, physical and psychological health of civilians living in frontline areas, the fate of missing persons, as well as the projects implemented, and the training held on the COVID-19 pandemic.
She stressed that the Committee will spare no effort to improve further cooperation with Azerbaijan's law enforcement agencies and the prosecuting bodies.