Prison term of blogger Alexander Lapshin extended
Prison term of blogger Alexander Lapshin extended Decision was taken in the process chaired by justice Babek Panahov
Baku. 7 April. REPORT.AZ/ The Nasimi District Court has today examined request by investigation authorities to extend prison term of blogger Alexander Lapshin.
Report informs, decision was taken in the process chaired by Judge Babek Panahov.
According to the decision, court satisfied appeal and extended detention term of A.Lapshin for 3 months.
Notably, Alexander Lapshin, who holds citizenship of different countries, colluding and entering into criminal relationship with other persons residing in Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenian armed forces and violating clauses of laws of the Azerbaijan Republic “On state borders” and “On passports”, entered occupied territories of the Azerbaijan Republic in April 2011 and October 2012 without proper documents, bypassing border checkpoints; he indicated “Nagorno-Karabakh”, beside Azerbaijan and Armenia, among independent states, where he had travelled, on his personal page “http//”, aiming at international propagation of illegal political regime, and openly called for disintegration of internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan Republic through his statement on April 6 and June 29 of 2016 supporting “independence” of illegal regime established on occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
A. Lapshin was arrested by Belarusian law enforcement bodies. He extradited to Azerbaijan on February 7.