Bakcell ​completes major renovation and unification project
Over the past 24 months, the company has modernized its mobile network by increasing the number of 3G sites 100% especially in regions
Baku. 3 November. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell has completed its major network renovation and unification project to provide better coverage, higher capacity for its customers and to become the most robust network in the country. This project was one of the most comphrensive and complicated modernization project of the mobile network in Azerbaijan and among worldwide wireless Industry. While delivering the project, Bakcell’s ultimate goal has been to provide customers with the best experience in terms of quality, speed and stability. Bakcell’s network will support new and innovative services with lower costs of operation. The company's renewed network will support higher data speeds for customers (the highest of any network in Azerbaijan) and innovative services will be considered such as HD voice and video services.
Report was told in the press service of the company, over the past 24 months, the company has modernized its mobile network by increasing the number of 3G sites 100% especially in regions. This has provided a 72 % growth of capacity and expanded 3G population coverage by 14% and geographical coverage by a huge 27%.
Today Bakcell has the largest network in Azerbaijan with more than 5300 sites serving to Bakcell customers on 2G, 3G and 4G providing high quality mobile communication all around the country, including the very remote areas.
Regional coverage is important for Bakcell, therefore the company has installed 275 3G sites specially dedicated to improve extended coverage penetration in rural areas and improve related customer experience.
As part of the modernization project Bakcell has replaced 697 2G, 123 3G sites with new state-of-the art equipment supporting the latest technologies.
The radio network spectrum was restructured and re-farmed in the most optimal way to support high-speed data rates with latest generation high-quality data services giving customers data speeds on 3G DC-HSPA up to 42 Mbps and LTE-A up to 225 Mbps - the fastest in Azerbaijan
“No other network provides such comprehensive coverage and speed to its customers. We have designed our network specifically to cater for the new world of high speed mobile internet on 3G and 4G+. Bakcell has more spectrum to deliver such services to customers to ensure higher speeds of data throughput for customers. Put simply our network is Faster and Better” said Richard Shearer, CEO of Bakcell
“The project has been delivered using technologies and global experience of leading telecom service providers Nokia Solutions and Networks and Huawei Technologies. We believe that better coverage, higher capacity, stability and technologies brought by the project will result in significantly improved quality of experience for Bakcell customers together with being a solid and flexible base for delivering a new innovative services offered by Bakcell mobile network” , says Mr. Yigit Berktash, Chief Technical Officer of Bakcell.