US representatives visit Azerbaijan over Iran sanctions
Baku. 16 November. REPORT.AZ/ A group of U.S. Department of State and Treasury experts visited Azerbaijan on November 13-16. A team of subject matter experts from the U.S. Department of State and Department of the Treasury visited Azerbaijan on November 13-16 to meet government counterparts and business leaders.
Report informs citing the US embassy to Azerbaijan that this visit is the latest in a series of engagements designed to explain U.S. Iran sanctions policy to governments around the world and answer questions about the goals of the United States with respect to Iran. While in Baku, the delegation met with Azerbaijani government officials and representatives from the local business community. The delegation addressed questions and further emphasized U.S. efforts to change the Iranian regime’s behavior through maximum economic and diplomatic pressure that targets Iran’s violent and destabilizing behavior, while also outlining areas for cooperation between the United States and Azerbaijan.
Notably, along with Azerbaijan the group of experts also visited Georgia and Armenia.