Azerbaijani President: Armenia must fulfill UN resolutions or to be sanctioned
Some UN resolutions are executed in two days, while others are not for more than 20 years
Baku. 23 May. REPORT.AZ/ For more than 20 years, over one million Azerbaijanis are refugees and IDPs. Armenia commits ethnic cleansing and genocide against the Azerbaijanis.
Report informs, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said, speaking at the World Humanitarian Forum in Istanbul today.
Azerbaijani President stressed that Armenia continues its attacks on civilians. So, in April 2016, Armenia has made further attacks on civil population. People died as a result of the bombing by Armenians and more than 500 homes were destroyed, many homes damaged.
"Armenians have used banned weapons, in particular phosphorus bombs. All these violations were documented", the Head of the state said.
"Some UN resolutions are executed in two days, while others have not been implemented for more than 20 years. This is policy of double standards towards Azerbaijan", said president, mentioning that the UN Security Council's four resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remain unfulfilled so far.
"Armenia must fulfill resolutions or to be sanctioned", said President Ilham Aliyev.