Georgia welcomes the historic peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze said, Report informs.
Kobakhidze congratulated the parties, as well as the US President, in this regard.
"I congratulate the Presidents of the US and Azerbaijan, and the Prime Minister of Armenia, on reaching a historic peace agreement. Georgia has always been interested in peace and cooperation in the region and will continue to strongly support it," he noted.
The prime minister highlighted that Georgia considers this agreement as a great achievement for Armenia, Azerbaijan, the entire region, and the world:
"This success marks the beginning of a new era of stability and economic development in the region."
Meanwhile, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, and the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, signed a joint declaration at the White House with the mediation of US President Donald Trump.
According to the document, the parties have committed to permanently cease military operations, restore trade and diplomatic relations, mutual visits, and respect each other's sovereignty and territorial integrity.