PA official: Venice Commission should firstly sent its statement to Azerbaijani Government
The procedure has been rudely violated
Baku. 21 September. REPORT.AZ/ Chief of Legislation and Legal Examination Department of the Presidential Administration Shahin Aliyev has commented on Venice Commission's negative opinion on the referendum on September 26, 2016 in order to make amendments to the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Report informs, Sh.Aliyev said at a press conference,  that the Azerbaijani government has always cooperated with the Venice Commission.
He stated that this cooperation is based on a mutual respect: 'I don't remember Venice Commission has given an opinion on any issue within 3 months. Namely, the Commission's statement should be firstly sent to the Azerbaijani Government. The procedure has been rudely violated. As you know, the Commission's statement has been prepared on the basis of the PACE Chairman's letter. The process happened just in two weeks'.