OSCE/ODIHR to publish needs assessment mission report on parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan next week
OSCE/ODIHR to publish needs assessment mission report next week
The OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) is sending an assessment mission to Azerbaijan in connection with the upcoming  parliamentary elections on February 9, a mission report will be published next week. Report was told  by the OSCE/ODIHR press service.
"ODIHR has received an official invitation from the authorities of Azerbaijan to observe the forthcoming parliamentary elections, and as always following such an invitation, ODIHR is sending a needs assessment mission (NAM) to evaluate the pre-election environment and preparations for the forthcoming elections. In the NAM report, which is due to be published next week, we will make recommendations concerning a potential election observation mission that will include the number of observers needed", - OSCE/ODIHR press service commented to Report.