NATO presented stand at Global Village festival in Baku
he festival was held by the youth organization AIESEC
Baku. 9 January. REPORT.AZ/ Embassy of Romania, which fulfills the mandate of NATO Contact Point Embassy to Azerbaijan for the fourth time in a row, organized a NATO presentation stand at Global Village festival in Baku. The festival was held by the youth organization AIESEC, Report was told by the Embassy.
This action was part of the public diplomacy campaign done by Embassy of Romania with the aim of increasing public awareness, especially among the Azerbaijani young generation, regarding North-Atlantic Alliance current agenda and the benefits of NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation as a way of ensuring a solid ground for future deepening of relations.
Romanian diplomatic mission started its 1st NATO Contact Point Embassy mandate in Azerbaijan in January 2009 and nowadays is already performing its 4thsuccessive mandate. Embassy of Romania operates as a channel for disseminating information in Azerbaijan about the role and policies of the North-Atlantic Alliance. Within its activity Romanian diplomatic mission pays a constant attention to promotion of Euro-Atlantic values, principles and standards in Azerbaijan.
NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation has a strategic value. Romania, which has been the second country in the world to recognize Azerbaijan’s independence and established since 2009 a strategic partnership with Baku, fully supports the intensification of political dialogue and cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan.Romania acts in the position of a NATO member that can share its recent experience of Euro-Atlantic integration, presenting best practices and providing expertise on the implementation of reforms in the security and defense sector in accordance to NATO standards.
The NATO presentation stand in Baku has been highly appreciated by a large public. NATO promotional materials have been widely distributed.