MFA: Project of pro-Armenian Chris Smith is fully of anti-Azerbaijani nature and unacceptable'
Hikmat Hajiyev: 'Such preconceived steps may adversely affect the image of the United States in Azerbaijani society'
Baku. 17 December. REPORT.AZ/ 'Document entitled 'Azerbaijan Democracy Act', presented by Chairman of US Helsinki Commission, Congressman Chris Smith is fully of anti-Azerbaijani nature and unacceptable.'
Report was told by Hikmat Hajiyev, Head of press service of Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Initiator of document, Congressman Chris Smith always distinguished with his pro-Armenian standing and was under influence of US Armenian lobby, he said.
However, they groundlessly claim that this document was prepared for protection of US national security and economic interests, authors seek to cast a shadow over successful cooperation between US and Azerbaijan in energy security, combating terrorism, economy and other fields.
Not based on any specific research and facts, claiming violation of human rights and freedom of press in Azerbaijan, showing persons, detained for criminal actions as 'political prisoners' in document draft is nothing else, but bias.
Claim on violation of religious freedom in Azerbaijan in draft document doesn't refer to the criticism.
Draft document proves again that independent policy of Azerbaijan, playing great role in realization of strategic projects as Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, TAP/TANAP gas pipelines, reconstruction of Great Silk Road and country of stability and security in difficult geopolitical area, based on will of its people seriously concerns certain anti-Azerbaijan circles.
'Rule of Law, independence of judiciary power, protection of fundamental rights and liberties as well as freedom of press in  are fully preserved in Azerbaijan Republic', he said.