MFA issues a statement on talks regarding process of Azerbaijan's membership to WTO
No funds allocated by WTO to the organization's members or observers to pay subsidies to agricultural sector
Baku. 1 September. REPORT.AZ/ The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan has issued a statement on the talks regarding the country's membership process to the World Trade Organization (WTO).
Report was told in the press service of the MFA, the statement issued by the ministry's spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev reminds that some media have posted articles entitled 'Azerbaijan asked for 1 bln USD from the World Trade Organization (WTO)' referring to the interview of Deputy FM Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev.
'Agricultural sector has an important role in our country's sustainable socio-economic development, economic diversification, growth of non-oil sector and ensuring food security, including promotion of the export and improvement of its structure and this regard, the Azerbaijani government continues to support the mentioned field by allocating subsidies.
Currently, in the context of the process of the WTO membership, Azerbaijan holds multilateral talks with several negotiating countries (leading agricultural producers or exporters) on domestic support to agriculture.
In this framework, from period of the WTO membership, achievement of allocation of 1 bln USD additional domestic support to the agriculture, including 1 bln USD to carry out relevant activity after liberation of the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia consist subject of the talks.
No funds allocated by WTO to the organization's members or observers to pay subsidies to agricultural sector.
In case of successful result of the talks on the agriculture, the Azerbaijani government will be able to provide domestic assistance of a total of 2 bln USD for the support to the mentioned field'. H.Hajiyev stressed.