Merkel: Russia's key role in ties with Azerbaijan and Armenia is obvious
'We will sign Partnership Agreement with Azerbaijan and Armenia'
Baku. 24 November. REPORT.AZ/ It is obvious for the European Union that Russia plays a central role in relations with the countries of the "Eastern Partnership", with which we will today sign an agreement.
Report informs citing the RIA Novosti, German Chancellor Angela Merkel stated at the opening of the Eastern Partnership Summit.
Merkel, in particular, noted two factors of importance of the Eastern Partnership.
"Eastern Partnership is of great importance to us. On the one hand, the question is about improving quality of people's lives, developing democracy. On the other hand, this concerns our security. For this reason, I am very pleased that we have signed the Association Agreement with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
Now we will sign Partnership Agreement with Armenia and Azerbaijan. Of course, it will not be as intensive as the association agreement, but we will cooperate with them. In the case of these states, it is clear to us that their relations with Russia play a central role. For this reason, I hope that during today's dialogue we will understand what the internal political situation in these countries is", Merkel said.